Thursday, June 3, 2010

..Commercial Radio..

..I recently went on a trip with my lady to New York.Usually when I drive I don't listen to anything unless it's gonna keep me up.My girl on the other hand needs to either talk or listen to music.Seeing as I was catching some sleep on the way back..I wasn't much for conversation.So on came the radio,yeah the freakin radio.I heard the same Drake,Nikki Minaj,Usher,Rick Ross songs on every "Home of Hip Hop and RnB" station from New York to South Carolina.THE SAME SONGS!It was unreal!I went to sleep Rhianna was singing "Rude Boy"..I wake up the broad still singing the same song!...Can we say "Programming?"Now I have nothing against the mentioned artists or any other artist pounded to death into the ear drums of the masses..but now that the record label is pretty much a thing of the past,shouldn't radio programmers take liberty to explore all the Independent Artists out there?Give them an opportunity to shine a lil bit?I mean "the suits"aka the record labels don't hold that much power anymore seeing as nobody wants a deal.So why not?There are a ton of artists with great material that the masses would be able to latch onto...and I know that the programmers know this.So again I ask..WHY NOT?..Why play the same crappy music every hour on the hour?Does anyone else feel this way?..

Trust me I am not here for a boycott of commercial radio.We need it for those who are to lazy to go out and find new music on their own.And now that record sales mean absolutely nothing to the signed artist,the labels cant say its to help promote the artist and boost their sales.Sales of what?No one is buying it anyways.Radio should be an open playing field,like it is for lil kids now,no one cares who wins just as long you get your turn.You don't need a deal to get your music out there and if commercial radio still exists it should reflect that in it's play-lists..When one hundred thousand sales gives you a number one album, you can see the forest for the trees.Times have changed,the industry has changed,the public(well most of them)is changing.Do you remember the last album you bought?No?I remember what I bought..the IdleWild soundtrack by Outkast.Yeah..that long ago.I'm sure for some it's been even longer than that, but the fact of the matter is if you want new music there are easier ways to get it than going to the record store..wait...are there anymore record stores? Hmmmm..Well..all I'm saying is if there are new ways of getting music,and a greater variety of it,then it should be greater variety of music on the public airwaves....Done.

1 comment:

kia said...

I must say if you're driving to NY through multiple states you have to listen to something. It's a long ride. In my car I like to listen to my I-Pod (I'm in control of what is played) LOL. If you don't have your I-pod then all u can do is listen to radio and hope you find one that is playing something worth listening to. I think the radio stations play the same song every 20 minutes & if you turn to another station while that song is playing. Guess what? They have the same song playing also. Now how is that possible? I'm always asking. Are they own by the same people? The listeners have no say & no choice sometimes. Thank God for Apple is all I can say.